The Audio Production Awards 2018


sponsored by Audible

and

organised by AudioUK


The winners!

Full list of gold, silver and bronze winners, and others shortlisted, on its own page -

Gold winners as follows:

BEST ARTS PRODUCER: Michael Umney, Resonance/Reduced Listening

BEST MUSIC PRODUCER: Steve Urquhart, Listen To Steve

BEST FACTUAL PRODUCER: Dom Byrne, Greenpoint

BEST NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS PRODUCER: Rory Carson, BBC Radio 5 Live

BEST SPORTS PRODUCER: Ben Mundy, BBC Radio 1 Newsbeat

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCER: Dave Masterman, Absolute Radio

GETHIN THOMAS COMEDY AWARD: Gus Beattie, Gusman Productions

BEST LIVE EVENT/OUTSIDE BROADCAST PRODUCER: Chris Evans Production Team, BBC Radio 2

BEST PODCAST PRODUCER: Tamsyn Kent, BBC Radio 1 Newsbeat

BEST DRAMA PRODUCER: Nicolas Jackson, Afonica

BEST AUDIOBOOK/READINGS PRODUCER: Karen Rose, Sweet Talk Productions

BEST NEW PRODUCER: Nick Harris, Absolute Radio

BEST STATION SOUND PRODUCER: Liam Hadley, BBC Radio Pop Hub Station Sound

BEST SOUND DESIGNER/ENGINEER: Steve Urquhart, Listen To Steve

GRASSROOTS PRODUCTION AWARD: Reform Radio

AUDIO PERFORMER OF THE YEAR: Oliver Jeffers for HarperCollins Publishers

BEST PRESENTER – SPEECH: Justin Dealey, BBC Three Counties Radio

BEST PRESENTER – MUSIC: Trevor Nelson, Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 2

NEW VOICE AWARD: Jessie Ware, Table Manners

GOLD AWARD: Jez Nelson, CEO at Somethin’ Else

PRODUCTION COMPANY OF THE YEAR: Wisebuddah


Nominations announced!

Now in their ninth year, the mission of the Audio Production Awards is to recognise and celebrate outstanding achievement in audio and radio production within the designated categories covering both producers and on-mic talent.  Important Note: Categories in no particular order.  Shortlist in alphabetical order, unless numbers are used in which case numbers will come first. 

 

ABOUT THIS SITE

This year full details of the Awards, including categories, entry process, eligibility, terms and conditions, etc were hosted on a new dedicated awards management website

This website will continue as an archive of past events and with additional details of the current event where appropriate.

Photographs by Cassy at Bellanova Photography


 

award sponsors 2018

We are grateful to the following for their support of specific Awards.

Wired Broadcast logo

Wired Broadcast
"Best Live Event/OB"


Devaweb logo

Devaweb
"Best New Producer"


AVResilience logo

"Best Podcast Producer"


SAM logo

"Best Music Producer"


Arqiva logo

"Best Station Sound"
Best Presenter: Music
Best Presenter: Speech


Audioboom logo

"Best Factual Producer"


In:Quality logo

"Best News & Current Affairs Producer"
"Best Sport Producer"


AudioUK logo
Not yet a member of AudioUK?  Click here to find out all about the trade body for audio production companies across the UK - and how to join!

 

If you have any questions please email [email protected]
Any disputes will be resolved on the principle of Equity.  
The Judges's decision on the winners will be Final.